CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:101-805445

Mr. Tom E. Reimers
Mitsubishi Fuso Truck of America Inc.
P.O. Box 464
100 Center Square Road
Bridgeport, NJ 08014

RE: The tariff classification of cab chassis from Japan.

Dear Mr. Reimers:

In your letter dated December 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted certain models of cab chassis for classification.

Model FE639 has two versions. Version one has a gross vehicle weight of 5.3 metric tons. Version two has a gross vehicle weight of 6.1 metric tons.

Model FE649 has a gross vehicle weight of 6.6 metric tons

Model FH211 has a gross vehicle weight of 8.2 metric tons The applicable subheading for the models FE639, FE649, and FH211 will be 8704.22.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cab chassis of motor vehicles for the transport of goods with a G.V.W. exceeding 5 metric tons but now exceeding 9 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 4.0 percent ad valorem.

Model FK617 has a gross vehicle weight of 10.4 metric tons

Models FM617-SLSUA and FM617-SLSUB have a gross vehicle weight of 11.8 metric tons.

The applicable subheading for the models FK617, FM617-SLSUA, and FM617-SLSUB will be 8704.22,1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cab chassis of motor vehicles for the transport of goods with a G.V.W. exceeding 9 metric tons but not exceeding 12 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 4.0 percent ad valorem.

Models FM617-SLSUC AND FM617-SLSUD have a gross vehicle weight of 13.6 metric tons

Model FM657 has a gross vehicle weight of 14.9 metric tons The applicable subheading for the models FM617-SLSUC, FM617-SLSUD, and FM657 will be 8704.22.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cab chassis of motor vehicles for the transport of goods with a G.V.W. exceeding 12 metric tons but not exceeding 15 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 4.0 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport